Candidates for Elected Office

Emerge Oregon alumnae are running for office right now!

Below is a list of Emerge Oregon women who have announced their 2020 candidacies as of March 12, 2020 or are scheduled to be up for re-election: 

 

Federal/Statewide/Regional:  

Jamie McLeod-Skinner, Secretary of State

Shemia Fagan, Secretary of State

Karen Spencer, Metro District 5

Mary Peveto, Metro District 5

Leigha LaFleur, Metro District 6

 

State Legislature:

Deb Patterson, Senate District 10

Kathleen Taylor, Senate District 21

Eileen Kiely, Senate District 27

Carina Marie Miller, Senate District 30

 

Mary Middleton, House District 4

Julie Fahey, House District 14

Paige Hook, House District 17

Jackie Leung, House District 19

Teresa Alonso Leon, House District 22

Sheri Schouten, House District 27

Wlnsvey Campos, House District 28

Christina Stephenson, House District 33

Maxine Dexter, House District 33

Dacia Grayber, House District 35

Lisa Reynolds, House District 36

Laurie Wimmer, House District 36 (former board chair)

Rachel Prusak, House District 37

Andrea Salinas, House District 38

Tessah Danel, House District 39 (Class of 2020)

Karin Power, House District 42

Emerson Levy, House District 53 (Class of 2020)

 

Akasha Lawrence-Spence, House District 36 – APPOINTMENT ONLY – and she won!!

 

Local Office – May Races:

Lacey Beaty, Beaverton Mayor

Lucy Vinis, Eugene Mayor

 

Claire Syrett, Eugene City Council

Eliza Kashinsky, Eugene City Council

Kori Rodley, Springfield City Council

Candace Avalos, Portland City Council, Position 1

Carmen Rubio, Portland City Council, Position 1 (founding board member)

Cynthia Castro, Portland City Council, Position 2

Julia DeGraw, Portland City Council, Position 2

Melissa Shumake, Pendleton City Council

 

Terrie Martin, Jackson County Commission

Laurie Trieger, Lane County Commission

Sharon Meieran, Multnomah County Commission

Jessica Vega Pederson, Multnomah County Commission

Nafisa Fai, Washington County Commission

Ashley Carson-Cottingham, Marion County Commission

Danielle Gonzalez, Marion County Clerk

Red Wortham, Washington County Sheriff (Class of 2020)

 

Local Office – November-Only Races:

Theresa Kohlhoff, Lake Oswego Mayor

Kamala Shugar, Lane County Circuit Court

 

Angel Falconer, Milwaukie City Council

Jen Brownlee, Happy Valley City Council

Gina DuQuenne, Ashland City Council

Melanie Kebler, Bend City Council

Gina Roletto, Hillsboro City Council

Kimberly Culbertson, Hillsboro City Council