2022 Candidates for Elected Office

Emerge Oregon alumnae are running for office right now!

Below is a list of Emerge Oregon on May 2022 Ballots across Oregon! 

Christina Stephenson Emerge 2017 BOLI Commissioner Board of Labor and Industries
Simone Rede Bootcamp 2022 City Auditor Portland
Alanna McCreary Bootcamp 2022 City Councilor Portland
Ashley Hartmeier-Prigg Emerge 2019 City Councilor Beaverton Position 1
Stacey Vieyra-Braendle Emerge 2021 City Councilor Salem Ward 6
Micki Varney Bootcamp City Councilor Salem Ward 8
Kristine Adams-Wannberg Emerge 2021 County Auditor Washington County
Jennifer McGuirk Bootcamp County Auditor Multnomah County
Jessica Vega Pederson Emerge 2012 County Chair Multnomah County
Kathryn Harrington Emerge 2017 County Chair Washington County
Sharon Meieran Emerge 2010 County Chair Multnomah County
Beach Pace Emerge 2018 County Chair Washington County
Dawn Lesley Emerge 2013 County Commissioner Lane County, Dist. 1
Doris Towery Emerge 2019 County Commissioner Yamhill County, Dist. 3
Leticia Moretti Emerge 2021 County Commissioner Hood River County
Morgan Schmidt Emerge 2021 County Commissioner Deschutes County
Sonya Fischer Emerge 2015 County Commissioner Clackamas County
Heather Buch Bootcamp County Commissioner Lane County, East
Libra Forde Bootcamp County Commissioner Clackamas County
Susheela Jayapal Bootcamp County Commissioner Multnomah County
Alisa Pyszka Emerge 2017 Metro Council President
Terri Preeg Riggsby Emerge 2016 Metro Councilor Dist. 6
Darcy Long Emerge 2010 State Representative HD52
Andrea Valderrama Emerge 2016 State Representative HD47
Anessa Hartman Bootcamp State Representative HD40
Dacia Grayber Emerge 2019 State Representative HD25
Elise Yarnell Hollamon Bootcamp State Representative HD23
Emerson Levy Emerge 2020 State Representative HD53
Hoa Nguyen Emerge 2020 State Representative HD48
Jules Walters Bootcamp State Representative HD37
Julie Fahey Emerge 2010 State Representative HD14
Lisa Reynolds Emerge 2019 State Representative HD34
Maxine Dexter Emerge 2019 State Representative HD33
Neelam Gupta Emerge 2020 State Representative HD38
Thuy Tran Emerge 2012 State Representative HD45
Farrah Chaichi Bootcamp State Representative HD 35
Tammy Carpenter Bootcamp State Representative HD 27
Michelle Emmons Bootcamp State Representative HD12
Ashley Pelton Emerge 2021 State Senator SD6
Chelsea King (OR) Emerge 2015 State Senator SD13
Melissa Busch Emerge 2020 State Senator SD32
Wlnsvey Campos Bootcamp State Senator SD18
Janeen Sollman Bootcamp State Senator SD15
Deb Patterson Emerge 2019 State Senator SD10
Andrea Salinas Emerge 2012 U.S. Representative CD6
Jamie Mcleod-Skinner Emerge 2015 U.S. Representative CD5
Dr. Kathleen Harder Emerge 2016 U.S. Representative CD6
Teresa Alonso Leon Emerge 2016 U.S. Representative CD6
Commissioner Val Hoyle Emerge 2009 U.S. Representative CD4
Loretta Smith Bootcamp U.S. Representative CD6

Below is a list of Emerge Oregon women on May 2021 ballots across Oregon! 

Ashley Hartmeier-Prigg, Beaverton City Council

Felicita Monteblanco, Tualatin Hills Parks and Recreation

Amanda Squiemphen-Yazzie, Multnomah Education Service District
Helen Ying, Multnomah Education Service District
Rose Wilde, Lane Education Service District

Annette Mattson, Mt. Hood Community College Board
Irene Konev, Clackamas Community College Board
Erica Skatvold, Central Oregon Community College
Laurie Cremona Wagner, Portland Community College Board

Ashley Carson-Cottingham, Salem-Keizer School Board
Kathy Wai, North Clackamas School Board
Erika Lopez, Hillsboro School Board
Andrea Valderrama, David Douglas School Board
Hoa Nguyen, David Douglas School Board
Neelam Gupta, Lake Oswego School Board
Ashley Espinoza, Bethel School Board
Sonja Mckenzie, Parkrose School Board
Ugonna Enyinnaya, Beaverton School Board
Karen Perez-Da Silva, Beaverton School Board
Briana Spencer, Pendleton School Board